The star HR 1509

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1509
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 1509 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1509
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 30080
HIP 21958
TYC 7039-1416-1
Gaia DR2- 4877866105497781376
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:5.67 (V) [1]
7.50 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
5.14 (G) [2]
5.93 (BP) [2]
4.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.42
Right ascension:04h43m09s [2]
Declination:-30°45'57" [2]
Distance:179.6 parsec
585.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):204.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.60

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme