V380 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V380 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V380 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:36, 88° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:11, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V380 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
V38^0-Cyg
HR 7567
HD 187879
HIP 97634
TYC 3141-3692-1
Gaia DR2- 2073743839843579776
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.68 (V) [1]
5.60 (BT) [1]
5.67 (VT) [1]
5.63 (G) [2]
5.61 (BP) [2]
5.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:19h50m37s [2]
Declination:+40°35'59" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.5 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.46

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme