The star γ²-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ²-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , γ²-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9061
HD 224362
HIP 118114
TYC 9489-106-1
Gaia DR2- 6350676911749214464
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
7.08 (BT) [1]
5.84 (VT) [1]
5.41 (G) [2]
5.99 (BP) [2]
4.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:23h57m32s [2]
Declination:-82°10'11" [2]
Distance:97.7 parsec
318.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme