The star 57-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 57-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 04:42, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:17 (EDT), 19° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3245
HD 69148
HIP 40772
TYC 4129-2554-1
Gaia DR2- 1090367200024650496
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.73 (V) [1]
6.85 (BT) [1]
5.82 (VT) [1]
5.48 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
4.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:08h19m17s [2]
Declination:+62°30'25" [2]
Distance:143.1 parsec
466.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):292.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme