The star HR 176

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 176
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 176 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 176
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 3823
HIP 3170
TYC 8472-1356-1
Gaia DR2- 4906784051581554560
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
6.55 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
5.74 (G) [2]
6.05 (BP) [2]
5.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:00h40m27s [2]
Declination:-59°27'09" [2]
Distance:25.3 parsec
82.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):988.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):63.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.90

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme