The open cluster NGC 2204

Image of NGC 2204
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2204 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 03:02, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:22, 30° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 29° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2204
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 88
Mel 44
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:8.60 (V) [3]
9.35 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.75
Right ascension:06h15m [2]
Declination:-18°39' [2]
Distance:2.6 kpc
8.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme