The star τ-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , τ-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1114
HD 22789
HIP 17007
TYC 6453-1223-1
Gaia DR2- 5081269125206695040
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [1]
5.96 (BT) [1]
5.99 (VT) [1]
5.99 (G) [2]
5.99 (BP) [2]
6.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:03h38m47s [2]
Declination:-27°56'34" [2]
Distance:155.4 parsec
506.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):38.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.04
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme