The star 33-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 33-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 33-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:06, 74° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:25, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 33-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7740
HD 192696
NSV 12935
HIP 99655
TYC 3945-1798-1
Gaia DR2- 2186410658887682432
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.28 (V) [1]
4.42 (BT) [1]
4.29 (VT) [1]
4.19 (G) [2]
4.32 (BP) [2]
4.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:20h13m23s [2]
Declination:+56°34'05" [2]
Distance:45.4 parsec
147.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):102.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):36.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.99
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme