The star τ³-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ³-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , τ³-Ser is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:36 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:56, 65° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:49, 35° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ³-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Ser
HR 5795
HD 139074
HIP 76337
TYC 1497-1708-1
Gaia DR2- 1209268524888878976
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
7.35 (BT) [1]
6.22 (VT) [1]
5.83 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
5.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:15h35m33s [2]
Declination:+17°39'19" [2]
Distance:110.2 parsec
359.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):79.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.91

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme