SV Crt (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SV Crt
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , SV Crt is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 7° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SV Crt
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4369
HD 98088
HIP 55106
TYC 4928-1698-1
Gaia DR2- 3783954977636009856
Position
Constellation:Crater
Magnitude:
Variable
6.12 (V) [1]
6.39 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
5.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:11h16m58s [2]
Declination:-07°08'04" [2]
Distance:123.8 parsec
403.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):315.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.66
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme