The star HR 6864

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6864
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6864 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6864
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168646
HIP 90012
TYC 6856-1365-1
Gaia DR2- 4051416090240436096
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.16 (V) [1]
6.45 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
6.05 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
5.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:18h22m00s [2]
Declination:-28°25'47" [2]
Distance:191.3 parsec
623.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):111.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme