The star HR 6758

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6758
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6758 will become visible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 20:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6758
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 165475
HIP 88627
TYC 1016-1153-1
Gaia DR2- 4495389647069328256
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:7.06 (V) [1]
7.38 (BT) [1]
7.09 (VT) [1]
6.99 (G) [2]
7.18 (BP) [2]
6.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:18h05m43s [2]
Declination:+12°00'13" [2]
Distance:172.1 parsec
561.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.88

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme