The star HR 3472

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3472
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3472 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:39, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:26, 45° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:34, 42° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3472
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 74688
HIP 42951
TYC 4868-1276-1
Gaia DR2- 3072183754573061760
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:7.49 (V) [1]
8.02 (BT) [1]
7.54 (VT) [1]
6.72 (G) [2]
7.01 (BP) [2]
6.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:08h45m20s [2]
Declination:-02°36'03" [2]
Distance:81.5 parsec
265.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):176.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.94

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme