Barnard's Star (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Barnard's Star
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Barnard's Star will become visible around 20:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Barnard's Star
Object Type Star
Other Names
HIP 87937
TYC 425-2502-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [2]
11.68 (BT) [2]
9.78 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:17h57m48s [2]
Declination:+04°41'35" [2]
Distance:1.8 parsec
6.0 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):10358.9 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):355.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):13.29
Sources
[1] Manually entered

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme