HIP-28790 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-28790
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Curitiba , HIP-28790 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-28790
Object type Star
Other names
HR 2158[1]
HD 41742
HIP 28790[3]
TYC 8101-1755-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:5.98 (V) [2]
6.50 (BT) [2]
6.02 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:06h04m40s [2]
Declination:-45°04'44" [2]
Distance:26.9 parsec
87.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):266.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):342.8°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.83
Visibility from Curitiba

All times shown in Curitiba local time.

Share

Follow

Curitiba

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

25.43°S
49.27°W
-03

Color scheme