The open cluster NGC 2818

Image of NGC 2818
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2818 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2818
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 206
Mel 96
Position
Constellation:Pyxis
Magnitude:999.00 (V) [3]
12.50 (B) [2]
Right ascension:09h16m [2]
Declination:-36°37' [2]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):987.66

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme