The galaxy NGC 245

Image of NGC 245
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 245 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:07 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 245
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 555
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:12.90 (V) [3]
13.70 (B) [2]
10.70 (J) [2]
9.98 (H) [2]
9.66 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:00h46m [2]
Declination:-01°43' [2]
Distance:28.4 Mpc
92.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.36

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme