The galaxy C 36

Image of C 36
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , C 36 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:44, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:37, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:29, 60° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 36
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4559
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [2]
15.40 (B) [1]
12.68 (J) [1]
11.83 (H) [1]
11.76 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Hubble type:SBab
Right ascension:12h35m [1]
Declination:+27°55' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme