The Cooling Tower (Open Cluster)

Image of Cooling Tower
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Cooling Tower will become visible around 17:39 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cooling Tower
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 29
NGC 6913
Cr 422
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [3]
7.30 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:20h23m [2]
Declination:+38°30' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.70

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme