The galaxy C 29

Image of C 29
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , C 29 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:59, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:33, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 61° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 29
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 5005
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [2]
14.67 (B) [1]
7.46 (J) [1]
6.73 (H) [1]
6.44 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Hubble type:SABb
Right ascension:13h10m [1]
Declination:+37°03' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme