The Pisces Cloud (Galaxy)

Image of Pisces Cloud
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Pisces Cloud will become visible around 18:38 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pisces Cloud
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 385
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:12.90 (V) [2]
14.30 (B) [3]
10.92 (J) [3]
10.22 (H) [3]
9.92 (K) [3]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:01h07m [3]
Declination:+32°19' [3]
Distance:64.3 Mpc
209.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme