The globular cluster NGC 6144

Image of NGC 6144
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6144 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:11, 22° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:57, when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6144
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 147
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [3]
10.55 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:16h27m [2]
Declination:-26°01' [2]
Distance:8.5 kpc
27.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.65

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme