The open cluster NGC 6704

Image of NGC 6704
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), NGC 6704 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:09 (EST) – 3 hours and 43 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 27° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:48.

Name NGC 6704
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 390
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Brightness (V):Mag 9.2
Right Ascension:18h50m
Declination:-05°12'
Distance:3.0 kpc
9.7 klyr
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.17

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme