The galaxy M 49

Image of M 49
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , M 49 will become visible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 39 minutes after the Sun at 00:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 49
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4472
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:12.17 (V)[1]
13.21 (B)[1]
6.27 (J)[1]
5.64 (H)[1]
5.40 (K)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Hubble type:E
Right Ascension:12h29m [1]
Declination:+08°00' [1]
Distance:29.2 Mpc
95.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-20.16

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme