The open cluster NGC 6910

Image of NGC 6910
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6910 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:15, 89° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:42, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6910
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 420
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [3]
7.13 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.27
Right ascension:20h23m [2]
Declination:+40°46' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.88
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme