The open cluster NGC 654

Image of NGC 654
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 654 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:59, 70° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:26 (EST), 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:53, 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 654
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 18
Mel 9
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [3]
7.34 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:01h43m [2]
Declination:+61°52' [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme