The galaxy C 5

Image of C 5
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 19 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 5 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:41, 63° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:40 (EST), 37° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:39, 38° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 5
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
IC 342
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [2]
10.50 (B) [1]
5.66 (J) [1]
5.01 (H) [1]
4.56 (K) [1]
Hubble type:SABc
Right ascension:03h46m [1]
Declination:+68°05' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme