The globular cluster M 68

Image of M 68
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , M 68 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 21:35 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:55, 24° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:09, when it sinks to 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 68
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 4590
Mel 113
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:7.30 (V)[2]
10.26 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):2.30
Right Ascension:12h39m [1]
Declination:-26°44' [1]
Distance:10.2 kpc
33.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.74

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme