M66 (Galaxy)

Image of M66
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M66 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M66
Object type Galaxy
Part of The Leo Triplet
Other names
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [3]
9.65 (B) [2]
6.84 (J) [2]
6.15 (H) [2]
5.88 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:11h20m [2]
Declination:+12°59' [2]
Distance:10.7 Mpc
35.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.25
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme