The open cluster NGC 957

Image of NGC 957
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 957 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:34, when it rises 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:07, 71° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 65° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 957
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 28
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [3]
8.34 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:02h33m [2]
Declination:+57°34' [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.11

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme