The open cluster Cr 155

Image of Cr 155
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Cr 155 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:08 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cr 155
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 71
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.10 (V) [2]
Right ascension:07h37m [1]
Declination:-12°04' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme