The Lambda Orionis Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Lambda Orionis Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Lambda Orionis Cluster is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:29 (EDT) – 3 hours and 33 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 26° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Lambda Orionis Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 69
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:2.80 (V) [1]
Right ascension:05h35m [1]
Declination:+09°56' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme