Orion's Belt (Open Cluster)

Image of Orion's Belt
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Orion's Belt is visible between 19:56 and 05:53. It will become accessible around 19:56, when it rises to an altitude of 11° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:55, 49° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:53 when it sinks below 11° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Orion's Belt
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:0.60 (V) [1]
Right ascension:05h35m [1]
Declination:-01°05' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme