The star α-Com

Image of α-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:01, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:17, 66° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 51° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
42-Com
HR 4969
HD 114379
NSV 6116
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
5.22 (V) [1]
Right ascension:13h09m59s [1]
Declination:+17°31'46" [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme