The star δ-Ser

Image of δ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-Ser will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Ser
HR 5789
HD 138918
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
3.80 (V) [1]
Right ascension:15h34m48s [1]
Declination:+10°32'21" [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme