The star ε-Ari

Image of ε-Ari
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ε-Ari is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:22 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:19, 72° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:51, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Ari
HR 888
HD 18520
NSV 1001
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
4.63 (V) [1]
Right ascension:02h59m12s [1]
Declination:+21°20'24" [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme