The star μ²-Cyg

Image of μ²-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , μ²-Cyg will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ²-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
78-Cyg
HR 8310
HD 206827
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.08 (V) [1]
Right ascension:21h44m08s [1]
Declination:+28°44'35" [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme