The star ζ²-Aqr

Image of ζ²-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ²-Aqr is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 11° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ²-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
55-Aqr
HR 8559
HD 213052
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.42 (V) [1]
Right ascension:22h28m50s [1]
Declination:-00°01'12" [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme