Capella (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Capella
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Capella is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:45, when it reaches an altitude of 10° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 06:03, 85° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:14, 84° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Capella
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Aur
13-Aur
HR 1708[1]
HD 34029
NSV 1897
HIP 24608[3]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
0.08 (V) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.80
Right ascension:05h16m41s [2]
Declination:+45°59'56" [2]
Distance:13.1 parsec
42.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):433.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):170.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.51
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme