The star γ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:54, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:17, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:33, 59° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Ser
HR 5933
HD 142860
NSV 7350
HIP 78072
Gaia DR2- 1193030490492925824
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
3.85 (V) [1]
3.62 (G) [2]
4.02 (BP) [2]
3.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:15h56m27s [2]
Declination:+15°39'21" [2]
Distance:11.2 parsec
36.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1318.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):166.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.61

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme