The star A-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , A-Oph will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 48 minutes after the Sun at 00:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
36-Oph
HR 6401
HD 155885
HIP 84405
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.33 (V)[1]
6.11 (BT)[1]
5.11 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:17h15m21s [1]
Declination:-26°36'00" [1]
Distance:6.0 parsec
19.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):1238.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.44

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme