The star HR 7293

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7293
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 7293 will become visible around 20:14 (PDT), 87° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 03:49 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7293
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 179957
HIP 94336[3]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.85 (V) [2]
7.29 (BT) [2]
6.57 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.67
Right ascension:19h12m05s [2]
Declination:+49°51'15" [2]
Distance:24.9 parsec
81.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):657.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):341.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.87
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme