IC1434 (Open cluster)

Image of IC1434
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , IC1434 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:00 (PDT), 25° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:00, 69° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:45, 62° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC1434
Object type Open cluster
Other names
IC 1434[2]
Cr 445[3]
Mel 239[4]
Position
Right ascension:22h10m [2]
Declination:+52°51' [2]
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [4]
9.00 (P) [3]
Distance:3.0 kpc
9.9 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.41
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme