The Flaming Star Nebula (Emission)

Image of Flaming Star Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 50 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Flaming Star Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:31 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 81° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Flaming Star Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
C 31[2]
IC 405[1]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [2]
10.00 (B) [1]
Right ascension:05h16m [1]
Declination:+34°21' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme