The Eagle Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Eagle Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Eagle Nebula is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Eagle Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Star Queen Nebula
IC 4703[1]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [1]
6.58 (B) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:18h18m [1]
Declination:-13°50' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme