Graff's Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Graff's Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 24 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Graff's Cluster will become visible around 19:52 (EDT), 53° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Graff's Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
IC 4756[2]
Cr 386[3]
Mel 210[4]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:4.60 (V) [4]
4.96 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:18h38m [2]
Declination:+05°27' [2]
Distance:484.0 parsec
1577.8 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.82
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
02 Jul 2022  –  IC4756 is well placed
02 Jul 2023  –  IC4756 is well placed
01 Jul 2024  –  IC4756 is well placed
01 Jul 2025  –  IC4756 is well placed
01 Jul 2026  –  IC4756 is well placed
02 Jul 2027  –  IC4756 is well placed
01 Jul 2028  –  IC4756 is well placed
01 Jul 2029  –  IC4756 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme