The open cluster IC 4996

Image of IC 4996
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , IC 4996 will become visible around 17:59 (EST), 62° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC 4996
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 418[3]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [3]
7.87 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:20h16m [2]
Declination:+37°33' [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.60
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme