The Cocoon Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Cocoon Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Cocoon Nebula is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:56 (EDT), 23° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 80° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cocoon Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
C 19[4]
IC 5146[2]
Cr 470[3]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [4]
7.82 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:21h53m [2]
Declination:+47°16' [2]
Distance:852.0 parsec
2777.5 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.35
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme