M100 (Galaxy)

Image of M100
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , M100 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:13 (PDT), 42° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:08, 58° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:05, 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M100
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M100[1]
NGC 4321[2]
Position
Right ascension:12h22m [2]
Declination:+15°49' [2]
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:9.47 (V) [2]
10.01 (B) [2]
7.46 (J) [2]
6.82 (H) [2]
6.59 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABb
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.54
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.85
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme