M101 (Galaxy)

Image of M101
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 23 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M101 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:44, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:09, 76° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:16, 65° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M101
Object type Galaxy
Other names
The Pinwheel Galaxy
M101[1]
NGC 5457[2]
Arp 26[3]
Position
Right ascension:14h03m [2]
Declination:+54°20' [2]
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:7.90 (V) [3]
8.36 (B) [2]
6.52 (J) [2]
5.81 (H) [2]
5.51 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABc
Distance:7.4 Mpc
24.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
22 Apr 2024  –  Messier 101 is well placed
22 Apr 2025  –  Messier 101 is well placed
23 Apr 2026  –  Messier 101 is well placed
23 Apr 2027  –  Messier 101 is well placed
22 Apr 2028  –  Messier 101 is well placed
22 Apr 2029  –  Messier 101 is well placed
23 Apr 2030  –  Messier 101 is well placed
23 Apr 2031  –  Messier 101 is well placed

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme